SIGN UP


Subscribe to our Newsletter to stay up to date with the latest news from Lumière Cinemas.
* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )

Privacy Policy

Red Balloon (the Company) is committed to ensuring your personal information is protected. The Company understands and appreciates you are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we may collect about you. It will explain how we manage your personal information.


In addition to this Privacy Policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions, which apply to our collection and use of your personal information e.g. information provided when entering a competition, subscribing to a newsletter, or participating in a survey. If there is any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and those specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

The information we collect about you

The types of personal information we collect about you will depend on what services you use or products you acquire. This may include collecting your name and address, your email address, your contact address, credit card details, payment and transaction details/history and, where you have the option to comment on our services or products, whatever other information you choose to supply to allow us to provide products and services to you.

How personal information is collected and held

We may collect your personal information in relation to your interactions and transactions with us. This includes; making a purchase at a cinema or online; participating in a promotion, competition, or survey; using your number or associated identifiers such as payment cards; registering for services; using related digital services. We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our third party service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information.

Cookies

We collect cookie information when you visit our website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many websites use them. Cookies are useful for facilitating a user’s access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and compile data that can help us improve our services to you. Cookie information is used in aggregated form – we do not use it to identify you as an individual. However, if you do not wish any information to be collected through the use of cookies you can change the functions in most web browsers to deny the cookie feature. You can also delete cookies from your hard drive at any time.

How we use your information and who we may disclose it to

The information that we collect from you is strictly confidential. We do not sell, rent, loan, trade or lease the addresses stored in our database to any unrelated third parties. The Company uses the information you provide to us to help you access the services or acquire the goods that the Company provides more easily. We also use personal information to administer, improve our products and services and tailor them to your interests. We may also send you marketing material about products and services we believe are suited to you and your interests. If you do not wish to receive any of this material you may simply choose “unsubscribe” from our mailing list and no further material will be sent to you.

The Company engages certain trusted third parties to help us provide, improve and promote our services. We will only disclose your personal information to these third parties to perform tasks on our behalf and in compliance with this Privacy Policy. These third parties may be located in Australia and New Zealand. We take steps to ensure that our service providers are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

In providing us with your personal information, you consent to this disclosure.

The Company will not disclose your personal information for purposes or to parties other than those outlined above without your consent.

User generated content

If you post reviews or comments on the site, you grant the Company and its affiliates a non-exclusive, royalty free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such reviews and comments throughout the world in any media. You also grant the Company and its affiliates and sub licensees the right to use the name that you submit with any review or comment, if any, in connection with such review or comment.

Competitions

From time to time, the Company will conduct competitions on its website. When these competitions are run, you may also be given the choice of being on a mailing list to receive further contact from us. Unless you choose to receive further communications from the Company, the information we collect from your entry in the competition is not used for any purposes other than the competition.

Links to other websites

The Company’s website provides links to websites outside of the Company’s services. These linked sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the privacy policy and terms and conditions of that website.

Website Security

Payment Security is managed through DPS for mutual security. Encryption protection is managed with an SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate, industry standard 128bit encryption software.

Storage and security of your personal information

Any personal information that we collect about customers, including email addresses, will be kept in the Company’s database. The database will be accessible only by those authorised to perform normal daily tasks such as updating addresses and renewing membership. The Company will take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information it holds from any misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The internet is not a secure environment. If you use the internet to send us any personal information, the Company will not be liable for events arising from unauthorised access to your information.

Access to your information

You have a right to access and correct most of the personal information we hold about you. If you wish to have access to or correct your information, please send us an email or letter at the addresses provided below. If the Company does not allow you to access or correct your personal information we will provide you with the reasons for our decision.

Accuracy of your information

Once we receive personal information from you, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that all the information we collect, use or disclose us accurate and up to date. If you think that any of your personal information held by us in inaccurate, please send us an email or letter at the addresses provided below and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Contact us

We take the privacy of your information seriously and it is important that you understand how we manage your personal information. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this Privacy Policy, if you wish to access or correct your personal information, or if you wish to make a complaint about a privacy matter, please contact us by email at info@lumierecinemas.co.nz, or by mail addressed to:

Cinema Manager

Lumiere Cinemas

P.O Box 337 Christchurch

You should provide us with as much detail as possible about the particular information sought, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged.

If you wish to make a complaint about a privacy matter, we will examine the complaint and endeavour to respond within 14 days. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the New Zealand Information (Privacy) Commissioner (see www.privacy.org.nz).

The Company reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. The Company will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

Nick Paris

Managing Director
027 683 8555


Terms and Conditions

Purchase of Products or Services from this Site


Your purchase of any product or service on this Site forms a legally binding agreement between you and Red Balloon Ltd (the Company) on these Conditions of Sale in addition to the Terms of Use. You also agree to be liable for any breaches of the Conditions of Sale by individuals using products or services purchased by you on this Site. Children under the age of 16 may not purchase any product or service from this Site and must obtain the permission and assistance of their parent or guardian to do this.

Classification

You acknowledge the Company’s right to enforce film classification requirements set by the New Zealand Censorship Board and you will not purchase tickets that you (and any persons on whose behalf you purchase tickets) are not legally entitled to see, for instance if you are under 16 you cannot purchase and use tickets for a film classified R16. The Company reserves the right to insist that you provide suitable photographic identification depending on a film’s classification.

Cinema Specific Policies

Lumiere Cinemas has specific house polices such as Responsible Service of Alcohol and may have other conditions of entry that apply from time to time. These are made available at Bridgeway and you agree to be bound by these. Cameras, audio and video recorders are not permitted inside any Cinema. Cheap Tuesday ticket prices are not valid on Public Holidays.

Personal Information and Payment System

To view how we handle and store your information please refer to our Privacy Policy.

No Free List

The Company may impose a “no complimentaries” or “no free tickets” restriction (No Comps) to certain films and screenings in its discretion. ‘No Complimentaries’ is a restriction imposed for selected films and screenings upon their release. It means that no special complimentary coupons, discounts or offers are valid for use on that specific film or screening until the restriction has been lifted. Generally, the No Complimentaries restriction will last only 2 weeks after a film’s release, although there are exceptions.

Concessions

Where you purchase concession tickets online, suitable identification must be provided at the Cinema.

Online Fees

The purchasing of products and services may be subject to booking, credit card and other fees. All tickets purchased through this Site will be subject to a booking fee per standard ticket booked unless otherwise specified. The Company reserves the right to vary the amount of this booking fee from time to time, as specified in the ticket purchasing process.

Additional Charges

Additional charges may apply for 3D films and for the rental of 3D glasses and as otherwise notified by the Company Some special events and or screenings will be exempt from Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card and 5-Trip Concession Cards use. Details will be advertised from time to time on our website and at the Lumiere Box Office.

Times and Session Details

Times and session details in relation to tickets purchased thought this Site are subject to change without notice.

Cinema Complex Information

This Site may contain Cinema complex information such as Cinema trading hours and availability of parking for individual Cinemas which the Company understands is correct at the time of posting however is subject to change. The Company does not guarantee the accuracy of the Cinema complex information but will use its reasonable efforts to keep the details accurate.

Refund and Return Policy

To the extent permitted by law, and without limiting the application of New Zealand Consumer Law and the Consumer Guarantees, the Company’s liability to you in connection with the purchase or use of any products or services obtained from this Site is limited to either:

(a) replacement of those products or services; or

(b) a refund of the cost of purchase of those products and services.

Refunds or exchanges are not available where you simply change your mind, or where you have mistakenly purchased the wrong ticket or where you do not have a receipt for the products or services.

To the extent permitted by law:

(a) The Company (including its related bodies corporate and affiliates), its directors, officers, employees and agents exclude all liability to you and any other persons who use a product or service you have purchased from this Site including liability for any consequential loss or damage, indirect, incidental, special damages, or loss of business or profits; and

(b) you agree that the Company may retain any booking fees or other incidental costs such as postage incurred in issuing a refund.

This clause does not amend or limit the operation of clause 17 of the Terms of Use, Limitation of Liability (clause 17).

Alcoholic Beverages

Where your purchase from this Site includes a purchase of any alcoholic beverage, you warrant that you are over 18 years of age and legally entitled to purchase this product. If you are purchasing this product on behalf of someone else, the recipient must also be over 18 years of age. You or the product recipient must supply suitable photographic proof of age evidence at the point of supply at the Cinema on request by the Company. If this cannot be presented, the Company is entitled to refuse to supply the alcoholic beverage with no further compensation to you.

No outside food or beverages policy

In the fairness to other customers and in accordance with our liquor license, Lumiere Cinemas strictly does not allow outside food or beverages to be consumed on the premises.

GST

GST applies to the purchase of products and services from this Site and will be charged at the time of purchase.

Force Majeure

The Company’s obligations to you will be suspended for the period in which the Company is affected by any event beyond its reasonable control which shall include without limitation an act of God, fire, flood or other extreme weather event, natural disaster, strike, electricity, power or communications failure, shortage or unavailability of products or services or a change in applicable law.

No Re-Sale or Promotional Use

Products or services obtained from this Site (including vouchers) may not be re-sold for commercial or promotional purposes, bundled with other goods and services or used for promotional purposes without the Company’s prior written consent.

Terms of Use

These Conditions of Sale form part of the Terms of Use and clauses in the Terms of Use apply in the Conditions of Sale as the context requires. If there is any contradiction between the Conditions of Sale and the Terms of Use, then the Terms of Use shall take precedence.

Gift Card Terms & Conditions

These Terms and Conditions govern the use and operation of your Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card

Agreeing to the Terms and Conditions
1.1 You agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions by purchasing, activating, using or attempting to use your Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card or making any transactional query.
1.2 By using a Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card, you warrant to us that you will comply with these Terms and Conditions and all applicable laws and that your Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card will not be used in any manner which is unlawful, misleading, deceptive or unfair.
1.3 If you are giving a Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card to another person you must ensure that the recipient of the Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card is aware of the Terms and Conditions that apply to the Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card and the relevant expiry date.
1.4 Lumiere Cinemas reserves the right to amend all or part of these Terms and Conditions at any time.

Purchasing a Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card
2.1 .Lumiere Cinemas Gift Cards can be purchased from the Lumiere Cinemas cinema in New Zealand or online at www.lumierecinemas.co.nz
2.2 Lumiere Cinemas Gift Cards purchased can be individually loaded with any value between $20 and $500.
2.3 The value which can be loaded on to each Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card may change from time to time.
2.6 Once a Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card has been purchased, it cannot be refunded.

Redeeming a Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card and 5 Trip Concession Cards
3.1 Lumiere Cinemas Gift Cards can be redeemed at the Lumiere Cinema at the counter for tickets to any available movie session at any time as well as for food and beverage items at the cinema and or bar . Any value redeemed will be deducted from the available balance.
3.2 If your purchase/s exceeds the available balance on your Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card, you must pay the excess using another method of payment.
3.3 Lumiere Cinemas Gift Cards and Adult/ Senior 5-Trip Cards are valid for 12 months from the date of purchase. Our record of your expiry date is final. Once your Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card has expired the Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card cannot be re-activated and any unspent value cannot be used or redeemed by you.
3.4 Once a Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card has been purchased and loaded with value or when the Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card has reached a $0 balance, no further value can be added to it.
3.5 Lumiere Cinemas cannot be redeemed for cash. No cash advances will be made at any time.
3.6 Lumiere Cinemas cannot be redeemed for prepaid movie vouchers or Lumiere Cinemas.
3.7 You do not need to use the entire available balance in one transaction. No change will be given, however, the remaining available balance may be applied to future purchases until the Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card expires or the balance reaches $0.

Lost or Stolen Lumiere Cinemas Gift Cards
4.1 You should treat your Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card like cash.
4.2 Lumiere Cinemas Gift Cards cannot be replaced or refunded if lost, stolen or damaged.
4.3 We reserve the right to place a stop on your Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card if:
(a) you report that your Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card has been lost, stolen or damaged; or
(b) we believe (or reasonably suspect) that you have used (or will use) your Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card contrary to these Terms and Conditions.
4.4 At our absolute discretion, we may change our policies and procedures on lost, stolen or damaged Lumiere Cinemas Gift Cards. If we decide to do this, we will publish details on our website.

Errors and Complaints
5.1 If you wish to dispute an amount deducted from your Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card, you must contact management at Lumiere Cinemas. If an amount is not disputed within ninety (90) days after the transaction date, we may (at our sole discretion) refuse to provide you with a refund.
5.2 If you have a problem or complaint about your Lumiere Cinemas Gift Card or these Terms and Conditions, please contact us by email at info@lumierecinemas.co.nz